P VISAS

P1 VISA

 

The P-1 classification applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.

 

You must be coming to the United States to participate in individual event, competition or performance in which you are internationally recognized with a high level of achievement; evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned, leading or well known in more than one country.

 

The initial period of stay for an individual athlete is limited to the time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 5 years.  Extensions of stay are allowed of up to 5 years in order to continue to complete the event, competition or performance. 

 

Total stay is limited to 10 years.

 

Click here for more details on this visa. 

 

P2 VISA

 

The P-2 classification applies to you if you are coming temporarily to perform as an artist or entertainer, individually or as part of a group, who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country.

 

You must be an artist entering the United States through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program. In addition, you must possess skills comparable to those of the United States artists and entertainers taking part in the program outside the United States.

 

The initial period of stay is limited to time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year.  Extensions of stay are allowed, up to 1 year, in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

 

Click here for more details on this visa. 

 

P3 VISA

 

The P-3 classification applies to you if you are coming temporarily to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique.

 

For a P-3 visa, you must be coming to the United States either individually or as a group for the purpose of developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. In addition, you must be coming to the United States to participate in a cultural event or events which will further the understanding or development of your art form. The program may be of a commercial or noncommercial nature.

 

The initial period of stay is limited to time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year.  Extensions of stay are allowed, up to 1 year, in order to continue or complete the event, competition or performance.

 

Click here for more details on this visa. 

PETRINA GROUP INTERNATIONAL,Inc.