PREPARING FOR THE H2B VISA INTERVIEW

Read everything carefully 

Step 1 –VALID PASSPORT

Please check to make sure your passport will be valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiration of your visa that you are applying for.  If you have had prior US visas on old/expired passports, please make sure to have that passport with you for the interview as well. 

 

Step 2 –PASSPORT PHOTO

For visa application form purposes you need a passport photo in electronic format; if you do not already have one, you must get one

 

Most photo shops know what to do as far as passport photos are concerned, but just in case, here are some instructions: photo must be recent within the last 6 months and must be against plain white or off-white background.  There should be no distracting shadows on the face or background. 

 

The photo must present a full face, front centered view, eyes open.  Must present full head from the top of hair to bottom of chin; the height of the head should measure 30 mm to 35 mm; Ears must be exposed and hair, if long, should be pulled behind the ears; must have a natural expression.

 

For additional details on this issue, please go to the link below:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/photos.html

Step 3 – GATHER DOCUMENTS

The typical documents that you will need to have with you at the visa interview are listed below – some you will obtain from subsequent steps, some you already have or will obtain after Step 1 & 2 above.

  • Your valid passport (if you have old/expired passports with US visas, you should take it/them with you at the interview also

  • One 5 cm X 5 cm passport-style color photo

  • Proof of ties with your home country (i.e. proof of employment, proof of available funds, proof of home/car ownership, other proof of assets, proof of family ties, etc)

  • Copies of your prior I-797 approval notices for any H2B status you previously held (if applicable)

  • Original boarding passes to attest to your return home from prior visits to the US (if applicable)

  • Old / expired passport if it has a prior US visa on it

  • Letter of support from employer (to be provided by PGI)

  • I-797 form – this is a copy of the approved petition (to be provided by PGI)

  • Job order details (to be provided by PGI)

  • Any other documents you feel may be useful

  • Electronic confirmation (bar code page) of DS -160 (visa application form) submission (you will obtain this during Step 4 below)

  • Receipt for payment of MRV visa application fee (you will obtain this during Step 5)

 

 

DO NOT START THE STEPS BELOW UNTIL INSTRUCTED TO DO SO

These remaining steps consist of the visa application form (DS-160) and payment of the visa application fee, followed by the scheduling of the visa interview with the US Consulate or Embassy that is closest to you.

 

For these steps, you will need specific information which PGI will be providing just as soon as the USCIS has approved the petition for your employer. 

For the moment you only need to familiarize yourself with this step of the process.

Step 4 – VISA APPLICATION (DS-160 form)

Before you begin to fill out the visa application form, you will need pertinent information which PGI will provide once the petition for your employer has been approved.

 

This information will include, but not be limited to:

  • Employer (Petitioner) Name

  • Employer (Petitioner) Address

  • Employer (Petitioner) Contact Person

  • Petition Receipt Number

  • Petition Start Date

  • Petition End Date

 

To fill out the visa application form DS 160, click on the link below:

https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

Step 5 –MRV VISA FEE  & VISA APPOINTMENT

Click on the country you are from for specific instructions on how to go about paying for the visa fee and setting up your visa appointment.

Step 6 – INFORM US OF YOUR VISA INTERVIEW - click below